j
Pages last visited
DE R J (0)
« Sustainability Report »

Sustainability as an Employer

The success of Swiss Life is based on the skills and engagement of its staff. Swiss Life promotes the continuous development of its employees and offers them a working environment where they can act with personal responsibility.

Leadership and Employee Communication

As a basis for successful leadership and communication, Swiss Life has established behavioural principles applicable throughout the Group. These serve as a formal framework for strengthening an open feedback culture. The focus is on encouraging employees to take personal responsibility. By delegating competencies and responsibility to employees, managers do not simply encourage their innovative capability and ability to act independently, they also express respect and appreciation, which leads to greater engagement from everyone. Through their leadership and communication, managers establish credibility and trust in their daily work, provide guidance and perspective, and put shared goals into practice.

Swiss Life’s behavioural principles:

  • I think consistently from the customer’s point of view.
  • I collaborate effectively in the best interests of the company.
  • I act in an efficient and goal-oriented way.
  • I work in a committed and agile manner.
  • I build trust by listening and communicating openly.
  • I pursue continual self-development.

The behavioural principles for managers:

  • I think and act in an exemplary manner and in the best interests of the company.
  • I create meaning and understanding within the context of our purpose.
  • I trust my employees.
  • I encourage appreciative collaboration.
  • I promote the development of my employees.
  • I set and achieve ambitious goals.

Transparent human resources management through standardised processes

The following Group-wide standard HR management processes are used to provide optimal support to managers and employees.

  • Regular discussions with all employees
  • Regular performance appraisals and feedback processes (setting of objectives and assessment/ Management by Objective) with all employees (100%)
  • Discussions regarding career development and measures
  • Decisions on salaries and promotions
  • Strategy and value-oriented behaviour – as set out in the Group-wide behavioural principles for employees and management
  • Assessment and management of employee risks

Newly hired employees by gender per segment

Total 2 303 as at 31.12.2020Menin %Womenin %
Switzerland25060.516339.5
France25142.034758.0
Germany17845.221654.8
International8046.29353.8
Asset Managers33847.737152.3
Other850.0850.0
TOTAL1 10548.01 19852.0

Departures of employees by gender per segment

Total 1 475 as at 31.12.2020Menin %Womenin %
Switzerland14560.49539.6
France18140.826359.2
Germany9645.511554.5
International5540.28259.8
Asset Managers20948.522251.5
Other758.3541.7
TOTAL69347.078253.0

Swiss Life performs a Group-wide employee survey on engagement every two years in cooperation with an independent research institute1 to monitor employee satisfaction. The participation rate in the last survey (2019) was 89% (+2 percentage points compared with the 2017 survey). The engagement score for the Swiss Life Group shows the great extent to which employees are prepared to go the extra mile for Swiss Life: the figure of 73% is above average; it is six percentage points higher than the score for the peer group comprising the “global financial industry” and only one percentage point below the external benchmark comprising “the most successful companies worldwide”. The results help Swiss Life to develop together with its employees and, as an attractive employer, keep up to date with the times:

  • The Switzerland division derived sector-specific measures from the results, which are presented to the management on a half-yearly basis. These include specific measures in connection with the behavioural principles and with personnel and leadership development.
  • In the context of the “Swiss Life 2021” strategy and the survey results, Swiss Life France has deepened the topic of “development” and coordinated it with other HR activities: Initiatives include an integrated process for ascertaining individual development needs, a learning platform with innovative content (games, videos, podcasts etc.), soft skills training for managers, training courses in insurance and regulation, and 19 professionalisation courses with modules on the subjects of “knowledge/tools/customer relationships” adapted to the various professions. Employees are kept continuously informed via various communication channels, such as HR information days, workshops, the intranet and a newsletter.
  • Three main areas for action have been identified within Swiss Life International: firstly, to further improve internal communication by adapting content and tonality to the internal target audience (e.g. the use of videos); secondly, to enhance customer centricity and service quality through improved IT infrastructure; and thirdly, to adapt the organisation to the new generations while ensuring disciplined execution. The focus is on the digital experience at the workplace and on the facilities and internal processes that enable new and modern forms of collaboration. Furthermore, Swiss Life Select in Austria is implementing targeted measures to establish the topic of sustainability throughout the organisation.
  • The Asset Managers division focused, among other things, on implementing the following projects: Launch of a modern digital workplace and a uniform HR system. In addition, a harmonised talent management system with a uniform performance management process and a uniform job architecture with a modern ranking system and a variable compensation concept with long-term incentives will be rolled out by 2022. All initiatives are accompanied by a comprehensive transformation and change programme.
1 Korn Ferry, 2019

Awards

Swiss Life’s commitment is also recognised by external organisations:

Division202020192018
Switzerland
  • Top 100 Most Attractive Employers by “Universum”1
  • Most attractive employer for students by “Universum”1
  • Top Employer Certification (Swiss Life Select)
  • Best Recruiter – silver award
  • Top apprenticeship company for young sports talents Swiss Olympic
  • Top 100 Most Attractive Employers by “Universum”1
  • Top Employer Certification (Swiss Life Select)
  • Best Recruiter – silver award
  • Top apprenticeship company for young talents Swiss Olympic
  • Top 100 Most Attractive Employers by “Universum”1
  • Top Employer Certification (Swiss Life Select)
  • Best Recruiter – silver award
France
  • Top Employer Certification
  
Germany
  • Top Employer Certification
  • Top Employer Certification
  • Top Employer Certification
International 
  • Swiss Life Liechtenstein family-friendly company
  • Great Place to Work Switzerland
 
Asset Managers
  • Fair Trainee Programme by Tendence (Corpus Sireo)
  • Top employer in the property industry by Immobilienzeitschrift (BEOS)
  • Real Estate Manager Award in the Human Resources category (BEOS)
  • Best Recruiter – silver award (AM Switzerland)
  • Top employer in the property industry by Immobilienzeitschrift (Corpus Sireo)
  • TOP Job (BEOS)
  • Best Recruiter – silver award (AM Switzerland)
  • Top 100 Most Attractive Employers by “Universum”1 in Switzerland

Employee Retention

Swiss Life provides an extensive range of offers and opportunities for its employees to help them shape their working lives themselves through all phases of their career. With its Group-wide “Actively shaping your career” programme, Swiss Life aims to ensure the strengthening of employees’ individual resources. This takes into account and balances different operational requirements and personal needs in various phases of their working and private life.


Attractive benefits for employees

Employees of the Swiss Life Group benefit from a wide range of operational benefits:

  • With its “Actively shaping your career” initiative, which is based on the three success factors “Employability – remaining competitive through constant development”, “Diversity – diversity as a success factor” and “Work Ability – staying fit for work thanks to balance, motivation and health”, Swiss Life Switzerland offers support for managers and employees to optimally exploit the opportunities and challenges of their professional lives.
  • Swiss Life France provides seniors with part-time employment at the end of their careers, plus health insurance, retirement provisions, opportunities to work from home and medical support.
  • At Swiss Life Germany, employees can choose from an anniversary payment, special leave, conversion of money into holiday and a special bonus for recruiting new employees. Swiss Life Germany also entered into cooperation agreements with health insurers that guarantee employees better conditions on conclusion of contracts.
  • At its Luxembourg location, the International division offers an Employee Assistance Programme which aims to offer support to employees in solving professional, personal or practical problems; employees also benefit from health insurance.
  • Employees in the Asset Managers division have access to special leave, allowances for births and weddings, support with caring for family members and social counselling offers.

Work-family balance

To ensure an optimal work-life balance, Swiss Life benefits are structured in line with local market conditions:

  • Swiss Life Switzerland offers paid maternity leave in excess of legally required minimum, three weeks’ paternity leave (also in excess of the statutory minimum) and social counselling services. Furthermore, parents – like all other employees – can benefit from agreements on working from home.
  • Swiss Life France offers paid maternity/paternity leave over and above the legally required minimum, and also provides childcare facilities.
  • At Swiss Life Germany, depending on the location, there is either a company-owned childcare centre or a third-party-owned childcare centre, or else parents are supported by an external partner in their search for childcare opportunities. In order to relieve the burden on parents, there is paid work exemption in special cases, for example when children (up to 12 years of age) are sick. There is also an agreement on working from home.
  • In the International division in Luxembourg, fathers benefit from eight days of paternity leave in excess of the legally required minimum. Furthermore, fathers and mothers can choose from several forms of parental leave lasting between four and 24 months. To achieve a better workfamily balance, moreover, parents benefit from working arrangements that are not bound by time or location.
  • To reconcile work and family commitments, Swiss Life Asset Managers offers maternity/paternity leave in Switzerland and Luxembourg exceeding the legally required minimum, plus part-time employment and job-sharing opportunities.

Number of employees taking maternity/paternity leave

Total 368 as at 31.12.2020Menin %Womenin %
Switzerland26.72893.3
France3532.47367.6
Germany3449.33550.7
International711.95288.1
Asset Managers4140.66059.4
Other0.01100.0
TOTAL11932.324967.7

Number of employees who returned to work following completion of maternity/paternity leave

Total 277 as at 31.12.2020Menin %Womenin %
Switzerland2100.028100.0
France35100.04054.8
Germany3191.22982.9
International7100.02548.1
Asset Managers3482.94575.0
Other0.01100.0
TOTAL10991.616867.5

Training and Development

Swiss Life anticipates the rapid change in the world of work by offering varied and targeted training and development opportunities to update the professional and methodological skills of its employees. The training is open to all employees, regardless of age or hierarchical level.

Leadership training and skills development include courses both for employees who already hold a management position and for those who are new to such roles:

  • Leadership programmes and a broad leadership development offering are available to both aspiring and experienced managers. At the same time, the Switzerland division is involved in the “Leaders in Exchange” programme offered by the Association of School Directors of the Canton of Zurich (VSLZH) in cooperation with economiesuisse (the umbrella association of Swiss business). The aim is to enable school and business leaders to exchange information on management issues.
  • In France, Swiss Life offers various management training courses in cooperation with “Grande Ecole de Commerce KEDGE Business School”, leading to a recognised certificate.
  • Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the International division has introduced four training modules: first, a specific online training programme to improve team leadership in a pandemic; second, a module on “diversity and inclusion”; third, a module on “Energy for team performance” with the aim of improving the quality of life for team leaders and employees; and fourth, a module on “Leadership after the Crisis: the Role of Leadership during the Recovery”.
  • Swiss Life Asset Managers has launched a programme to harmonise the learning and development offering with the aim of rolling out uniform guidelines for leadership and training standards by 2022. Furthermore, the “AM Leaders” programme enables managers at all levels to reflect on their own leadership conduct through supervision in four half-day modules and then to apply what they have learned in practice. The Livit Real Estate Management area has developed a leadership programme that aims to identify approaches, models and methods. The focus is on practical relevance, transfer into everyday work and exchanges with other managers.

To help them develop and retain skills, employees are offered training content that combines conventional training formats with a digital platform so that managers and employees can undertake advanced training anytime and anywhere under their own responsibility.

Thanks to partnerships with educational institutions such as universities, employees are offered a range of attractive training programmes:

  • In cooperation with the Kalaidos University of Applied Sciences Switzerland, Swiss Life Switzerland has developed an internal course for employees leading to a Certificate of Advanced Studies. In cooperation with Fernfachhochschule Schweiz, the “Practice-oriented Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science” offers an innovative study model for Matura students who want to enter the world of work directly without having to forego a university degree. The foundation year is completed in cooperation with the “Bbc Vocational Training Centre”.
  • For the training and certification of sales and asset management staff, Swiss Life France has entered into a partnership with KEDGE Business School, EM Normandie Business School and Université Dauphine, Paris.
  • As part of initial training or during the course of study, Swiss Life in Munich collaborates with the relevant vocational schools, the Berufsbildungswerk der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft (BWV Munich) and the University of Applied Management (HAM).
  • Swiss Life Asset Managers in Switzerland collaborates with UNIVERSA, the sole business network at the University of St. Gallen offering activities exclusively for female students.

The Swiss Life Group offers junior staff a wide range of vocational training courses, apprenticeships, internships, graduate and trainee programmes and combined university degrees:

  • In cooperation with the VBV (Insurance Industry Vocational Training Association) and the Kaderschule Zürich management school, Swiss Life in Switzerland offers school-leavers a traineeship that combines post-Matura economics training with the VBV entry-level insurance programme. Swiss Life also collaborates with the VBV on commercial apprenticeships in the private insurance sector. Some 95% of trainees, interns and graduates on graduate training programmes are offered employment on completion of their training.
  • Swiss Life France has established partnerships with educational institutions in the fields of insurance, actuarial services, finance and engineering. The budding professionals receive support in the development of their abilities, for example through a network of managers and tutors.
  • At Swiss Life Germany, talented youngsters are offered a choice of training courses. In addition, there is a partnership with Hannover Center of Finance e.V., an initiative of Leibniz University in Hanover and various companies. There are also cooperations with the University of Applied Management and for the internships with the vocational training centres of Bavarian industry (bfz).

Talent Development

Swiss Life offers comprehensive succession planning and development programmes at various levels to give targeted support to young talent. Thus employees with a good performance track record and strong potential are nominated for a talent programme. These initiatives and programmes support efforts to open up career paths within the company – whether in people leadership, project management or specialist functions. This paves the way for key positions to be filled with qualified young managers from within the company.

The individual divisional talent pools help to prepare future first and second-level managers (team leaders and department heads) as well as project managers and specialists for their future roles through training modules and project work.

The Key Persons Programme (KPP) is intended for Swiss Life Group management, specialists and project managers who are already in a key function or show potential for such a function. The aim of the Group-wide programme is to prepare people who show the desire and ability to help shape the company’s future in their own areas for a key position so they can live up to their role as decision maker. The programme also plays a role in employee and succession planning. Within a 12-month period, the participants acquire a detailed insight into the most important business areas within the Swiss Life Group, give and receive new impulses and apply what they have learnt to their daily work. The KPP’s focus themes are:

  • People leadership and communication
  • Finance
  • Innovation
  • Corporate Strategy
  • Future trends and organisational development

As a result of the Covid-19 pandemic, a substantial part of the programme’s resources were invested in organisational development: participants in the two current classes, KPP 2019 and 2020, have spent seven months developing ideas on how Swiss Life can emerge stronger from the Covid-19 pandemic. Several groups looked at the impact of the pandemic on Swiss Life’s business from three angles: from the customer’s perspective, from the employee’s perspective and from the perspective of external parties such as competitors or other industries. Experts supported the KPP teams with models and instruments from futurology and design thinking. 31 trends and 24 scenarios emerged from the analysis, seven of which were selected in consultation with the Corporate Executive Board. The KPP teams will now work out concrete measures for the next steps in consultation with the respective sponsor from the Corporate Executive Board. These will then be discussed in the Corporate Executive Board and implemented in the divisions.

Alumni of the Key Persons Programme meet the participants every year at the “Shaping the Future Day”. This conference looks in further detail at strategically relevant issues in the context of implementing the current corporate programme; this involves discussing them with the Group Executive Board and other key people.

Average length of service per employee

In 2020 
Switzerland11
France11
Germany10
International6
Asset Managers5
Other10
TOTAL9

Collaboration and Diversity

Mutual respect is the precondition for a work environment based on trust, in which employees are comfortable. Promoting diversity within the company is an important factor for corporate success. It enhances Swiss Life’s ability to adapt to changing market conditions and helps it compete for qualified professionals.

1 Positions with leadership responsibility
2 Members of the Group, division and business area management
3 Department and team heads


Diversity and respect as the basis for collaboration based on trust

The Group-wide Guideline on combating discrimination and promoting diversity and inclusion (according to the ILO Convention) forms the basis for the divisions’ specific initiatives and programmes. These enable Swiss Life to pursue the goal of increasing diversity in its workforce as a whole.

  • Swiss Life offers flexible working models for all career phases up to and beyond normal retirement age. These enable employees to continue working until the age of 70. More than 30% of employees over the age of 58 make use of these flexible working models. Through offers like these, Swiss Life ensures that specialist knowledge is passed on to the next generation. Swiss Life Switzerland also participates in a special project for young women which gives girls the opportunity to see female role models before and during their career choice. In addition, the participants learn to deal openly with their own development. Swiss Life is also involved in the expert group on the “MOZART” (“models for the future labour market 45+”) project. This forms part of the national “AGE-NT” innovation network which is financed by the State Secretariat for Education, Research and Innovation (SERI).
  • Swiss Life France has launched a three-year plan for employees with disabilities that comprises job offers, workplace adaptation and the like, and has entered into a partnership with the national association “LADAPT” (L’association pour l’insertion professionnelle et sociale des personnes handicapées). In addition, attention is paid to engaging people of different nationalities when recruiting. Experienced employees receive support in planning their retirement: they are given 80% part-time employment for one year so that they can continue to receive 100% of the basic contribution payable by the employer.
  • Employees of Swiss Life in Germany benefit from flexible working time models. At the same time, a working group is responsible for defining further development opportunities for employees aged 50 and over.
  • Swiss Life International offers early retirement schemes at its Luxembourg location to enable working hours and workload to be gradually reduced over the last three working years. In addition, managers have been receiving targeted training on the subject of “diversity and inclusion” for the past two years.
  • Swiss Life Asset Managers offers a range of measures aimed at actively promoting employee diversity. Measures include reverse mentoring and flexible working hours. Diversity and inclusion are proactively addressed and managed as part of succession planning and recruiting processes (e.g. through cooperation with UNIVERSA, University of St. Gallen).

Swiss Life uses targeted guidelines, regulations and processes to ensure that no bullying or discrimination on the basis of gender, ethnicity, language, religion, confession, national origin, age, sexual orientation, physical or mental handicap, marital status, political views, company rank, working model or level of employment, education or other (visible or invisible) personal characteristics is tolerated. Moreover, Swiss Life has established management processes and informal and confidential channels (e.g. an ombuds office managed by a third party) for reporting cases of discrimination or for submitting and handling complaints.


Fair employment procedures free of discrimination

In accordance with valid national and international law and the conventions of the International Labour Organisation (ILO), the Swiss Life Group adopts fair and non-discriminatory employment procedures with the aim of ensuring equal opportunity. Recruitment and promotion are based exclusively on ability, skills and potential, in line with the requirements of the position in question. Fair and equal compensation for all employees is ensured by the Group Compensation Policy, which is applicable throughout the Group. In all its national companies and for some years now, Swiss Life has been using processes and instruments to close the genderspecific pay gap:

  • in Switzerland, for example, Logib software from the Federal Office for Gender Equality is used to review equal treatment. Regular and systematic consideration of equal pay issues ensures that there is no gender discrimination in the pay structure. The next review is planned for 2021 as part of the revision of the Federal Act on Gender Equality.
  • With regard to gender equality, Swiss Life France has continued its action plan to ensure equality of remuneration, launched in 2019, and earmarked corresponding resources for this purpose. The occupational equality index, as defined in the “Avenir professionnel” law, shows a result of 88 out of 100 points for 2019/2020. Analysis of the results makes it possible to define new measures, such as salary increases following maternity leave and the representation of women in senior management positions.
  • Swiss Life in Germany has launched an initiative to promote female employees and female managers.
  • Swiss Life International publishes a gender pay report every year at its UK location. The report contains the following four key figures: average and median figures on salary and bonus differentials, figures on the proportion of employees receiving a bonus, and percentiles by gender.
  • At Swiss Life Asset Managers, equal pay for women and men is actively promoted, e.g. by way of the “Logib” software from the Federal Office for Gender Equality at the Swiss location. The index to measure equal opportunities governed by the “Avenir professionnel” law at the French location is also relevant for Swiss Life Asset Managers France: for 2019/2020, the index for job equality of women and men is 80 points out of 100. Negotiations with social partners are now planned.

Employees by contract type

Total 10 524 as at 31.12.2020Menin %Womenin %Total in %
Employees full-time5 126593 5004182
Employees part-time434231 4647718
Permanent employment contracts5 440534 7794797
Temporary employment contracts12039185613

Health and Safety

Good working conditions influence employee health. Swiss Life attaches great importance to ensuring a holistic work structure with a variety of tasks. Furthermore, it promotes social interaction and autonomy, and offers professional scope as well as learning and development opportunities. The aim is always to ensure that employees’ work is meaningful and to show them appreciation. Swiss Life aims to offer its employees a safe and healthy working environment.


Occupational safety and health management

The nature of employment at a service provider means that general health and safety risks are relatively low. The framework conditions for health and safety at the workplace, which are provided by European and local laws and regulations, apply to all Swiss Life companies and form the basis of all health management standards and guidelines.

To ensure employees’ safety and health, the divisions employ staff at their locations who are specialised in these areas. Moreover, managers are responsible for helping employees to comply with occupational safety measures and for protecting their health. Together, experts and managers review the impact of the measures taken on an ongoing basis and initiate improvements where necessary.

Hazard identification, risk assessment and investigation of work-related incidents are integrated into the management system and guaranteed by the relevant regulations and processes, which in turn are based on the aforementioned legal principles.

  • At Swiss Life France, a committee for the management of health, safety and working conditions meets quarterly in the presence of an employee representative (employee participation). Accidents at work are analysed and subject to a risk assessment and, if necessary, result in the adaptation of safety measures. An annual review and a risk prevention programme are established and are the subject of reports submitted to the elected staff representative. Health services and local representatives support employees in matters relating to health and working conditions. In addition, three specially trained mediators are responsible for preventing harassment and victimisation.
  • At the Luxembourg location of the International division, a staff delegate oversees health and safety aspects in accordance with the legal requirements and in cooperation with the designated employee representative.

Promoting employee health

All divisions have a wide range of preventive measures for employees to help them stay healthy:

  • Employees in Switzerland benefit from flu vaccinations, help with giving up smoking and nonsmoker protection measures.
  • In cooperation with a “family service”, Swiss Life Germany offers free and confidential anonymous advice for employees on psychosocial support/crisis management, conflicts at the workplace, addiction or partnership problems and support with organising and financing longterm care services. In addition, a wide range of health promotion and prevention options are available, such as specialist lectures on health topics, services provided by the occupational physician, workshops for managers and/or employees (e.g. identifying employees suffering from mental strain) and workplace inspections/advice (e.g. on ergonomics).
  • Swiss Life International has launched the “Manage your Energy for Performance” programme to help employees manage challenging situations in the workplace so that everyone can actively help to improve the quality of life in the office.
  • All employees of Swiss Life Asset Managers have access to prevention-related services, such as free flu vaccination, occupational physicians and counselling for social problems.

Employee participation in the area of occupational safety and health protection is coordinated with the social partners on the basis of collective agreements. These offerings are accessible to employees via various communication channels, including the intranet; managers also inform employees on a regular basis via management channels.

All employees of the Swiss Life Group have access at all times to online training options consisting of text content, short videos, checklists and learning programmes on the topic of “Health and wellbeing” which they can use anytime and anywhere they like.

Thus employee health and prevention programmes are a central focus of the Swiss Life Group’s corporate activities. The emphasis is on preventive care. In cooperation with their social partners, all divisions offer facilities for exercise and sport, massage and therapy plus relaxation rooms and a full range of advice, including in the areas of nutrition and social counselling. Safety at the workplace (with regard to equipment, work tools and instruction) is continuously monitored and adapted to changing requirements.

In the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, comprehensive measures to protect employees have been launched at all locations. Some of these are listed below.

  • The following measures have been implemented at the Swiss location: a coronavirus information centre, implementation of the home-working recommendations of the Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), directives for meetings, client visits and professional events, online “collaboration hacks” on the topic of virtual cooperation, and training modules for management development such as managing remotely, onboarding of employees and managing virtual teams.
  • In France, an information meeting has been held with representatives of the social partners responsible for health and safety. To supplement the services provided by the medical service as part of the “Health Check Management Service Covid-19” action plan, psychological care and stress management facilities have been made available. In addition, regular reports are submitted to the responsible internal units and the authorities (DUER/RPS Covid).

Social Partnership

The employee-employer relationship is characterised by close contact between the staff and the Corporate Executive Board. Since 1996, Swiss Life has had a European Works Council (pursuant to EU Directives 94/45/EC and 2009/38/EC).

The ten-person “Europa Forum”, a committee comprising delegates from four countries, meets regularly with representatives of the Corporate Executive Board at ordinary and extraordinary meetings. It deals with transnational information and consultation on topics which affect all Swiss Life employees. The focal points for 2020 were the Covid-19 pandemic, the “Swiss Life 2021” Group-wide strategy, sustainability, diversity and inclusion, and the “Swiss Life Way of Working” initiative.

Freedom of association and the right to collective bargaining are guaranteed by local legislation (EU Charter Art. 12, Swiss Federal Constitution Art. 23); they form the basis for internal policies and guidelines. Collective bargaining agreements exist in the following countries and units (GRI 102-41):


Switzerland

Swiss Life in Switzerland
Agreements signed
The members, chairwoman and vice-chairwoman of the staff committee elected at the most recent election assumed their duties for the 2020-2023 term of office as of 1 January 2020.
  • The agreement concerning simplified recording of working hours, which entered into force on 1 April 2016, was formally confirmed at the annual review and will be continued.
  • In 2020, the staff committee participated in pilot workshops on “Diversity & Inclusion”. Overall, the staff committee was involved in all the topics set forth in the regulations. An intensive dialogue took place between employee and employer representatives, particularly with regard to the current Covid-19 pandemic.
  • As part of the 2021 salary review, the staff committee will make a formal application to the Executive Board for a salary increase.
  • At the inaugural meeting in spring 2020, the committee (one person per country) and the representatives – through the countries in the European Works Council – were newly defined.
  • In 2020, the staff committee answered around 280 enquiries from employees.
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
  • Nine members; the chairwoman enjoys up to 20% work dispensation for work on the staff committee, the vice chairwoman up to 15% and the members up to 10%.

France

Swiss Life France
Agreements signed
Elections to the staff council were held electronically in January 2019. A new business and social committee was established. It has four sub-committees: “Occupational health and safety”, “Business and strategy”, “Social affairs” and “Workplace learning”. Elections are held every four years.
A specific training programme is available to enable the employee representatives to develop their competencies.
  • Three annual wage negotiations took place in 2019 with wage agreements
  • An extension of the working from home agreement
  • An agreement on the mandate of administrative employees
  • A one-year extension of participation and interest agreements relating to health
  • An agreement on teleworking
No further agreements were concluded in 2020.
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
  • 22 regular members of the Economic and Social Committee, each with 30 hours per month, including a secretary with 25 hours per month and an assistant secretary with 15 hours per month
  • A treasurer with 15 hours per month and an assistant treasurer with five hours per month
  • 14 trade union delegates, each with 24 hours per month
  • Four central delegates, each with 26 hours per month
  • Three mediators responsible for dealing with harassment/victimisation
Collective bargaining agreements
98% of employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement.
Swiss Life Asset Managers France
Agreements signed
The Adaptation Agreement (works agreement), which was signed unanimously following the merger, contains:
  • Amendment of working time regulations
  • Implementation of the working from home arrangements
  • Harmonisation of bonus, fringe benefit, profit sharing and employee savings plans, etc.
  • Employee referendum for the implementation of the agreement
  • Expansion of the Works Council
The following agreements have also been signed:
  • Adaptation agreement following the merger of 21 June 2019, followed by the employee referendum for implementation of the agreement
  • Agreement on additional Works Council elections on 3 July 2019
  • Pre-electoral agreement for the organisation of Works Council elections on 29 July 2019
  • Supplement to the profit sharing agreement of 28 June 2019
  • Supplement to the company savings plan in addition to the employer’s contribution of 16 April 2019
No new agreement has been concluded since 2019. Swiss Life Asset Managers France is about to conclude two new agreements by the end of the year:
  • On annual wage negotiations
  • On new savings plans (long-term, “plan d’épargne pour la retraite collectif PERCO”)
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
Prior to the merger of 1 April 2019 between SWISS LIFE REIM (France) and Swiss Life Asset Management (France), there were three representative union organisations (CFDT, CFE-CGC and CFTC) with a total of 14 Works Council members, nine for SWISS LIFE REIM (France) and five for Swiss Life Asset Management (France).
Following the merger on 1 April 2019, a union organisation (CFDT) was established with eleven members of the Works Council in accordance with the agreement on the additional Works Council elections in July 2019. No employee representative carries out his/her activity full-time.
 
Collective bargaining agreements
100% of employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement.

Germany

Swiss Life Germany
Agreements signed
The Works Council performs its duties in accordance with the local Works Constitution Act. To meet local requirements, various constructive works agreements have been concluded with management.
  • A works agreement on mobile working was concluded shortly before the Covid-19 pandemic, which proved to be a solid basis for the challenges of the first lockdown phase in spring 2020.
  • An agreement setting out comprehensive measures to support employees during the corona restrictions was concluded in good time. Among other things, this covered an extension of the working time corridors and a flexible handling of home schooling requirements). To this end, the Works Council launched a holiday fundraising campaign and successfully distributed more than 50 days of donated leave to colleagues in support of childcare or home care.
  • In cooperation with the HR department, in occupational health management, the focus has returned to resilience and mental stress at the workplace.
  • An agreement on an increase in base salaries in 2020 and 2021 for non-pay-scale employees was reached with the Executive Board in the spring.
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
  • The Central Works Council as the overarching body of all operations consists of five persons (two representatives of Works Council Internal Services, two representatives of Works Council Sales Force, one representative of the severely handicapped). The Central Works Council chair is also chair of the Works Council Internal Services, a member of the Business Committee and spokesperson for the European Works Council of Swiss Life Ltd.
  • The Works Council Internal Services (responsible for the German branch in Garching as well as Swiss Life Partner Service- und Finanzvermittlungs GmbH and SLPM Schweizer Leben PensionsManagement GmbH) is composed as follows
    Eleven members, of whom the Works Council chair with 100% work dispensation for Works Council activities.
  • The Works Council Sales Force is responsible for intermediary distribution at the branch office and comprises three people, none of whom has dispensation.
Collective bargaining agreements
47% of employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement.
Swiss Life Asset Managers Germany and Swiss Life Investment Management Deutschland Holding GmbH
Agreements signed
  • Interim agreement during the project phase for the introduction of the “Workday” personnel management system; Group works agreement on occupational pension provision.
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
The members of the Works Council representing CORPUS SIREO Real Estate GmbH and Swiss Life Invest GmbH established a Group Works Council (KBR) on 29 October 2019. It consists of four members of the Works Council (one part-time, three full-time); the chairwoman, who has a part-time role, is exempted from regular work. In connection with the establishment of Swiss Life Investment Management Deutschland Holding GmbH, the objective of the KBR is to define cross-company topics.
The Group Works Council has four members, who are appointed by the above Works Councils. One member of the Works Council at Corpus Sireo with 100% dispensation, is also a member of the European Works Council. All other members work without dispensation.
The Group works agreements are relevant for all employees of Swiss Life Asset Managers in Germany in accordance with the particular agreement’s scope of application.
Swiss Life Asset Management GmbH and Swiss Life Invest GmbH
Agreements signed
  • Calculation of variable compensation (bonus) for 2019
  • Basic salary adjustment process for non-management, non-pay-scale employees as at 1 April 2019
  • Supplement to Annex 1 to the IT Framework Agreement
Number of works council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
The Works Council of Swiss Life Asset Management GmbH and Swiss Life Invest GmbH consists of three members, all of whom work full-time (38 hours/week). All members work without dispensation. The Works Agreements apply to around 81% of all employees of these companies.
Collective bargaining agreements/Works agreements
26% of employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Works agreements apply to 81% of the employees.
Corpus Sireo
Agreements signed
  • Regulation concerning working hours at Corpus Sireo
  • Arrangements concerning working time regulations from old contracts prior to 1 July 2017
  • Mobile working
  • Agreement on supplementary framework conditions for employment relationships at Corpus Sireo
  • Voluntary social security benefits – Spendit Card
  • Project time recording
  • Deployment and use of the “Competence Booster” training platform at Corpus Sireo
  • A company framework agreement on IT
Number of Works Council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
The committee currently consists of five members (one part-time, four full-time). Of these, the part-time employee enjoys full work dispensation for Works Council activities and two of the other members are each entitled to 50% dispensation.
Works Agreements
98% of employees are subject to a Works Agreement.

Luxembourg

Swiss Life Luxembourg
Agreements signed
Following the elections of March 2019, the newly elected staff committee took up its duties in April 2020.
  • The new staff committee is continuing to concentrate on its key role of facilitating the flow of information between staff and management in order to avoid potential conflicts.
  • Ensuring appropriate investment in the retraining of insurance workers and adapting skills to future workplace demands
  • In addition, one employee representative assumes responsibility for reviewing “equal opportunities” (including gender aspects) and one other person is responsible for the topic of “safety and wellbeing”.
Number of Works Council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
Number of Works Council members broken down by full-time and part-time The number of employee representatives and the time required for their work are directly proportional to the number of employees. In the Global Solutions area in Luxembourg, employee representation consists of five ordinary representatives and five deputies. The employee representatives are entitled to devote 16 hours a week to exercising their mandate.
The Swiss Life Products (Luxembourg) S.A. team has reached the threshold of 15 employees and thus elected its own employee representation in 2019.
Swiss Life (Luxembourg) S.A. and Swiss Life Products (Luxembourg) S.A. are subject to a new collective bargaining agreement for the insurance sector. The new contract, which was concluded between the social partners and the insurance sector (“Association des Compagnies d’Assurance”), entered into force on 1 January 2021 and is identical to the previous one.
Collective bargaining agreements
63% of employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement.
Swiss Life Asset Managers in Luxembourg
Agreements signed
The staff committee of Swiss Life Asset Managers Luxembourg was newly elected in March 2019. Quarterly meetings are held with the Executive Board. No formal agreements were reached between the staff committee and the Executive Board in 2020.
Number of Works Council members, dispensation for committee work and area of responsibility
The staff committee of Swiss Life Asset Managers Luxembourg consists of two active delegates, two deputy delegates and one security delegate.
All delegates work without dispensation.